Using Bees To Effect Vengeance |
||
Wednesday, January 08, 2003
1. Wilco -- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 2. Spoon -- Kill The Moonlight 3. The Flaming Lips -- Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots (see Heiferman's site for samples) These three defined the year for me, and are on a different plane, as it were. 4. Elvis Costello -- When I Was Cruel 5. Roddy Frame -- Surf 6. Cotton Mather -- The Big Picture 7. The Soft Boys -- Nextdoorland 8. Nina Nastasia -- The Blackened Air 9. John Wesley Harding -- Swings And Roundabouts 10. Ash -- Free All Angels On the whole, a really boring, predictable, same as everyone else's list of records. Too white, too pop/singer-songwritery. Oh well. I spent much of the year catching up on older stuff, be it Goldfrapp (what a lovely record) or Trojan Records box sets, or Glenn Gould. Honorable mentions: Oasis -- Heathen Chemistry (at least, the first half of it) The Streets -- Original Pirate Material Solomon Burke -- Don't Give Up On Me Departure Lounge -- Too Late To Die Young Beck -- Sea Change Badly Drawn Boy -- About A Boy Stdrk Blackalicious -- Blazing Arrow Tom Waits -- Alice Brendan Benson -- Lapalco Bill Ricchini -- Ordinary Time George Harrison -- Brainwashed Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man -- Out Of Season Chitlin Fooks -- Did It Again Disappointments: Aimee Mann -- Lost In Space Supergrass -- Life On Other Planets Rhett Miller -- The Instigator Kid Loco -- Kill Your Darlings The Vines -- Highly Evolved Arnold -- Bahama Looking forward to hearing new records from: Talib Kweli, The Coral, Rilo Kiley, The Model Rockets, The Libertines, The Delgados, Lemon Jelly, Royksopp, St. Etienne, McAlmont & Butler Some MP3s to listen to: The Clash: The Magnificent Seven (listen for "fuckin' long, innit?". Goodbye, Joe). Hall And Oates: Sara Smile (proper white soul). |
Comments:
Post a Comment
|