Using Bees To Effect Vengeance |
||
Wednesday, December 31, 2003
Right, in no particular order, except for the Top 3: Rilo Kiley -- The Execution Of All Things [MP3s: 1 2 3] The Shins -- Chutes Too Narrow [mp3] Radiohead -- Hail To The Thief These were the only three records that honestly excited me this year. The Rilo Kiley album is a joy -- it doesn't do anything groundbreaking, but it pisses all over your standard-issue indie pop with its uncommonly inventive hooks, uncommonly powerful (at least to me) lyrics, and uncommonly thoughtful arranging and production. Jenny Lewis's voice charms (and she's cute too -- c.f the video for The Frug), and the album as whole is endlessly listenable. These were the songs that were stuck in my head all year. The Shins record is also not groundbreaking -- it's similar to RK in that it's an intelligent record that has all kinds of nooks and crannies to explore and appreciate. The Radiohead consolidates on their albums of the last few years, but is still operating on a level of invention far above their peers. There, There never fails to get the juices flowing. White Stripes -- Elephant New Pornographers -- Electric Version The Decemberists -- Castaways And Cutouts [mp3] ("July, July" is a long-lost Robyn Hitchcock song) The Strokes -- Room On Fire The Libertines -- Up The Bracket Minus Five -- Down With Wilco Evan Dando -- Baby, I'm Bored Honorable Mentions: Pernice Brothers -- Yours, Mine And Ours Gotan Project -- La Revancha del Tango Goldfrapp -- Black Cherry Belle & Sebastian -- Dear Catastrophe Waitress Didn't hear the whole album, but should've and will: Robyn Hitchcock - Luxor Sloan -- Action Pact Beyonce -- Dangerously In Love Outkast -- Speakerboxx/The Love Below (I know, I know) Twilight Singers -- Blackberry Belle The Wrens -- Meadowlands My Morning Jacket -- It Still Moves SFA -- Phantom Power Josh Rouse -- 1972 Explosions In The Sky -- The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place Ted Leo/Pharmacists -- Hearts Of Oak Disappointments: Rufus Wainwright -- Want One Blur -- Think Tank (a couple of beautiful songs and some drek) Fountains of Wayne -- Welcome Interstate Managers (good for what it is, but they *really* need to do something different on their 4th album...also known as "The Sexsmith Syndrome) Slight Disappointment: Elvis Costello -- North (an album touted as in the vein of Wee Small Hours should swing, even if very gently) I Don't Get It: Broken Social Scene The Darkness Death Cab For Cutie/Postal Service |
Comments:
Post a Comment
|